Mr. Shen Xiaonong

02-08-2008 Source:

 

Mr. Shen Xiaonong, male, was born in June 1961 with an ancestry of Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Province. He started his career in August 1983. Mr. Shen graduated from the Department of Agro-meteorology, Nanjing Institute of Meteorology (renamed as Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology), with a Bachelor degree in agro-meteorology. He is an engineer in meteorology.

 

September 1979-July 1983: studying at Nanjing institute of Meteorology;


August 1983-June 1985: officer, Division of Personnel, Department of Human Resources, CMA; 


June 1985-November 1986: officer, Division of Staff Education, Department of Science, Technology and Education, CMA (Studying English at the University of Bristol, UK from October 1985 to September 1986);


November 1986-December 1988: Secretary, Secretariat in the Office of General Affairs, CMA;


December 1988-April 1990: Secretary of CMA Administrator (at Deputy Director level), Secretariat in the Office of General Affairs, CMA;


April 1990-September 1991: Secretary of CMA Administrator; Secretary of CPC Leading Group, CMA;


September 1991-February 1992: Deputy Director of Secretariat in the Office of General Affairs, Secretary of CMA Administrator and Secretary of CPC Leading Group, CMA;


February 1992-April 1994: Secretary of CPC Leading Group of CMA (at Director level), Secretary of CMA Administrator under the Office of General Affairs, CMA;


April 1994-Jule 1997: Deputy Director-General, Department of Planning and Finance of CMA and Secretary of CMA Administrator;


June 1997-March 2001: Deputy Director-General, Department of Planning and Finance of CMA (serving as Deputy Director-General, member of CPC Leading Group, Hunan Provincial Meteorological Bureau, from May 1996 to July 1997);


March 2001-March 2004: Director-General, Department of International Cooperation of CMA (Attended a senior training course at the Party School of the CPC Central Committee from March 2003 to January 2004);


March 2004-March 2005: Director-General, Office of General Affairs, CMA;


November 2004-March 2005: Member of CPC Leading Group, CMA, Director-General, General Office of CMA, and Director-General, Department of Human Resources and Education of CMA;


March 2005-, Member of CPC Leading Group, Director-General, Department of Human Resources and Education of CMA;


November 2005-August 2007, Member of CPC Leading Group, Director-General, Department of Human Resources and Education of CMA Acting concurrently as Director-General of CMA Training Center;


August 2007-Febraury 2008, Member of CPC Leading Group, Director-General, Department of Human Resources and Education of CMA;


February 2008-, Deputy Administrator, Member of CPC Leading Group of CMA.


Responsibilities:


Assisting the Administrator and the CPC Secretary in managing international cooperation, climate change, CPC affairs, cultural and ideological construction. He is currently in charge of Department of International Cooperation, CPC Committee of Headquarters of CMA and assists in the management of General Office of CMA, Department of Science & Technology and Climate Change.

 





Related Reading